Skip to content

EOSSAA track and field results

May 24, 2014

BROCKVILLE — Top three performances and other Kingston-area athletes who qualified for the East Regional meet at the annual Eastern Ontario Secondary Schools track and field championships at Thousand Islands Secondary School.

BOYS

100 Metres

Senior — Liam Smith (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 11.28 seconds, Curtis Foster (Arnprior) 11.31, Darien Leblanc (Holy Cross) 11.42.

Junior — Ben Montgomery (Carleton Place) 11.27, Devin Leblanc (Holy Cross) 11.96, Chris Oatman (Almonte), 4. Tyrrell Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 12.09.

Midget — Eric Mitchell (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 11.72, Michael Thompson (Holy Cross) 11.93, Matt Gray (Thousand Islands) 12.03, 4. Ryland Clarke (Napanee) 12.18.

Ambulatory — Kurtis Parent (St. Michael, Kemptville) 15.84.

Intellectually impairedDanny Amaral (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 14.07 (record; old record 14.17 seconds by Garrett Thompson), Kristopher Heaslip (Renfrew) 15.18, Ryan O’Brien (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 15.25.

200 Metres

Senior — Liam Smith (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 23.36 seconds, Scott Hope (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 23.46, Declan Rothwell (Carleton Place) 23.50, 4. Josh Chevarie (Holy Cross) 23.72, 5. Ben Trickey (Sydenham) 23.72.

Junior — Mathias Croney (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 23.24, Ben Montgomery (Carleton Place) 23.62, Tyrrell Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 23.65.

Midget — David Morton (Almonte) 24.47, Matt Gray (Thousand Islands) 24.54, Deric Pilon (La Citadelle, Cornwall) 24.54, 5. James Vowles (Frontenac) 24.77.

400 Metres

Senior — Matt Bedard (St. Michael, Kemptville) 49.42 seconds, Ben Trickey (Sydenham) 51.23, Connor Stevenson (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 52.44, 5. Riley Ewing (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 52.68.

Junior — Austin White (St. Michael) 51.84 (record; old record 52.02 seconds by Mike Robertson, 2005), Jacob Chinyaradzo (Thousand Islands) 52.48, Mathias Croney (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 52.70, 4. Tyrrell Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 52.92.

Midget — Cole Desjardins (Arnprior) 54.11, Zyon Forsberg (Thousand Islands) 54.47, Graeme Workman (Kingston) 54.86, 4. James Vowles (Fronteanc) 55.08.

800 Metres

Senior — Max Serviss (General Panet, Petawawa) 1 minute 59.46 seconds, Jonathan Besselink (Holy Cross) 2:00.06, Chris Adams (Sydenham) 2:00.26, 5. Chris Kimmerer (Holy Cross) 2:02.16.

JuniorNick Adams (Sydenham) 2:02.80, Cameron Linscott (Kingston) 2:04.60, Brendan Muir (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 2:06.10, 4. Ryan Dowdall (La Salle) 2:09.57.

Midget — Nick Bauernschmitt (General Panet) 2:12.08, Kyle Hancock (Holy Cross) 2:14.21, Graeme Workman (Kingston) 2:14.84.

1,500 Metres

Senior — Max Serviss (General Panet, Petawawa) 4 minutes 3.38 seconds, Jonathan Favero (L’Escale, Rockland) 4:04.71, Adam Paquette (General Panet) 4:05.38, 4. Jonathan Besselink (Holy Cross) 4:05.67, 5. Kevin Bates (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 4:06.38.

JuniorCameron Linscott (Kingston) 4:11.35, Nick Adams (Sydenham) 4:18.99, Paul Sagriff (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 4:22.31, 4. Ryan Dowdall (La Salle) 4:23.54.

Midget — Nick Bauernschmitt (General Panet) 4:31.10, Isaac Sanderson (Sydenham) 4:31.50, Matt Hickey (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 4:32.26, 4. Alex Drover (Kingston) 4:33.02.

3,000 Metres

Senior — Jonathan Favero (L’Escale, Rockland) 8 minutes 48.81 seconds, Ben Workman (Kingston) 8:49.27, Adam Paquette (General Panet, Petawawa) 89:50.02.

JuniorCameron Linscott (Kingston) 9:33.07, Ryan Dowdall (La Salle) 9:34.51, Paul Sagriff (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9:35.64.

Midget — Jonathan Stoppa (Madawaska) 9:46.80, Alex Drover (Kingston) 9:51.16, Isaac Sanderson (Sydenham) 9:51.62.

Sprint Hurdles

Senior, 110 metres — Matt Bedard (St. Michael, Kemptville) 14.64 seconds, Adam Morton (Carleton Place) 156.49, Nathan Toman (Arnprior) 15.62, 5. Brodie Latimer (Sydenham) 15.74.

Junior, 100 metres — Mathew Ferguson (Perth) 14.06 (record; old record 14.35 by Jamie Cochrane, Rockland, 2009), Brayden Noyes (St. Mary, Brockville) 14.42, Austin White (St. Michael) 14.63, 4. Tyler Cancian (Sydenham) 14.75.

Midget, 100 metresMerik Wilcock (Sydenham) 15.43, Ryland Clarke (Napanee) 15.46, Brett Hawkins (Rideau District) 16.48, 5. Xavier Chaboty (Marie-Rivier) 16.76.

Intermediate Hurdles

Senior, 400 metres — Matt Bedard (St. Michael, Kemptville) 54.21 seconds, Curtis Foster (Arnprior) 56.54, Nathan Toman (Arnprior) 58.78, 4. Mac Campbell (Bayridge) 59.55.

Junior, 300 metres — Mathew Ferguson (Perth) 40.84, Austin White (St. Michael) 40.87, Mathias Croney (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 42.27.

Midget, 300 metres — Kurtis Gardiner (Arnprior) 43.49, Ryland Clarke (Napanee) 44.17, Merik Wilcock (Sydenham) 44.22.

2,000-Metre Steeplechase

Open — Sam Serviss (General Panet, Petawawa) 6 minuts 13.32 seconds, Eric Wynands (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 6:19.25, Kevin Bates (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 6:22.40, 4. Jonathan Besselink (Holy Cross) 6:25.57.

400-Metre Relay

Senior — Arnprior 45.31 seconds, Thousand Islands, Brockville 45.40, Carleton Place 45.94, 4. Holy Cross (Jake Gurnsey, Josh Chevarie, Brayden Raymond, Darien Leblanc) 46.26.

Junior — Thousand Islands 46.79, Carleton Place 46.89, Holy Cross (Jordan Langille, Michael Thompson, Jin Kim, Devin Leblanc) 47.73.

Midget — Thousand Islands 48.08, Notre Dame, Carleton Place 48.25, Sydenham (Thomas Lambert, Daret McKay, Blake, Merik Wilcock) 48.56, 5. Kingston (Cove McConnell, Graeme Workman, Tim Montgomery, Evan Reed) 48.86.

1,600-Metre Relay

OpenSydenham (Connor Bayers, Chris Adams, Buddy Robertson, Ben Trickey) 3 minutes 35.95 seconds, Carleton Place 3:36.37, Thousand Islands 3:36.96.

High Jump

SeniorDave Cox (Granite Ridge) 1.80 metres, Mike Vice (St. John, Perth) 1.80, Bailey Malyon (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 1.80, 4. Ben Lusk (Sydenham) 1.75.

JuniorRobert Connors (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.73, Mathew Ferguson (Perth) 1.70, Quinn Solar (St. Joseph, Cornwall)1.70.

MidgetAnthony Donnet (Queen Elizabeth) 1.71, Cole Fraser (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 1.71, Joel Marshall (Gananoque) 1.65.

Pole Vault

Senior — Eric Cowan (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 4.20 metres, Connor Findlay (North Dundas, Chesterville) 3.30, Jamie McNaughton (Carleton Place) 3.30.

Junior — Nick Sauve (St. Laurent, Cornwall) 3.15, Sam Cowan (Thousand Islands) 3.00, Devin Hewitt (Thousand Islands) 3.00.

Midget — Calvin Wilson (Carleton Place) 2.90, Brayden Desjardins (Thousand Islands) 2.70, Brennan Sequin (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 2.55.

Long Jump

Senior — Connor O’Driscoll (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 5.90 metres, Ben Cross (Frontenac) 5.87, Brayden Raymond (Holy Cross) 5.78, 5. Jake Gurnsey (Holy Cross) 5.63.

Junior — Simon Guthrie (Perth) 5.69, Nathan Dulong (Opeongo, Douglas) 5.61, Reuben Smith (La Salle) 5.37.

Midget — Eric Mitchell (Notre Dame) 6.30 (record; old record 5.95 metres by Matt Porter, 2005), Maverick Snyder (Napanee) 5.78, Josh Andrews (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 5.47.

Triple Jump

SeniorBen Cross (Frontenac) 13.08, Brayden Raymond (Holy Cross) 12.41, Connor Hudson (Gananoque) 11.98, 4. Ian Sly (Rideau District) 11.74.

Junior — Tanner Van Every (Rockland) 12.48, Austin Allingham (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 12.32, Jacob Brisebois (Plantagenet) 11.87, 5. Brendan Hartley (Gananoque) 11.39.

MidgetMaverick Snyder (Napanee) 12.07, Samuel Bedard (St. Mary, Brockville) 11.17, Kyle Herbison (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 11.05, 4. Tim Montgomery (Kingston) 10.84, 5. Daret McKay (Sydenham) 10.68.

Shot Put

SeniorJonah Johnston (Holy Cross) 13.95 metres, Nathan White (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 13.79, Troy Kenney (Holy Cross) 13.07, 5. Edward Running-Adams (Granite Ridge) 12.21.

Junior — Austin Allingham (Thousand Islands) 16.47, Drew Marquette (La Salle) 15.39, Tom Nedow (Thousand Islands) 14.79.

Midget — Foster Beaton (Thousand Islands) 15.94 (record; old record 15.04 metres by Tim Neadow, 2005), Justin Smith (Arnprior) 13.22, Nolan Cordick (Carleton Place) 12.29.

Discus

Senior — Wesley Souliere (Bishop Smith, Petawawa) 43.51 metres, Chase Verch (Fellowes, Pembroke) 40.79, Nathan White (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 40.26.

Junior — Tom Nedow (Thousand Islands) 58.86, Sam Mace (Loyalist) 41.80, Aiden Perkins (General Panet, Petawawa) 39.35.

MidgetAdam Burggraf (Bayridge) 41.78, Justin Smith (Arnprior) 40.55, Foster Beaton (Thousand Islands) 38.95.

Javelin

SeniorBen Cross (Frontenac) 50.34, Nic Gilbert (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 48.63, Josh Thero (Renfrew) 48.12.

Junior — Cody Kielec (Rothwell-Osnabruck) 44.46, Tyler Cancian (Sydenham) 43.51, Austin Allingham (Thousand Islands) 42.87.

MidgetAdam Burggraf (Bayridge) 43.70, Allyn Wark (Almonte) 42.60, Josh Hare (St. Mary, Brockville) 40.48, 4. Jimmy Smith (Sydenham) 37.20.

 

GIRLS

100 Metres

Senior — Vanessa Gray (Perth) 12.69 seconds, Nikole Meth (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 12.76, Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 12.78, 4. Isabelle Froom (Loyalist) 12.81.

JuniorBrittany Campbell (Sydenham) 13.20, Teri-Anne Libby (Thousand Islands) 13.39, Jessica Patten (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 13.46.

MidgetMarissa Battle (Kingston) 12.81, Alex Ethier (Rideau District) 13.06, Corey Lowry (Almonte) 13.24, 5. Anna Greentree (Holy Cross) 13.29.

AmbulatoryShirley Hughes (Sydenham) 16.97.

Intellectually impaired — Alicia Tustin (Fellowes, Pembroke) 15.45, Dominique Hannah (Sydenham) 16.44, Emma Coplitts (Fellowes) 16.60, 5. Sonja Laurendeau (Holy Cross) 18.85.

200 Metres

SeniorSophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 25.84, Gabrielle Campeau (St. Francis Xavier, Hammond) 26.13, Isabelle Froom (Loyalist) 26.20.

Junior — Teri-Anne Libby (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 26.84, Brynn Gilmour (Seaway, Iroquois) 27.20, Brittany Campbell (Sydenham)27.24, 4. Sage Hartman (Holy Cross) 27.64.

MidgetMarissa Battle (Kingston) 26.75, Payton Ziebarth (Opeongo, Douglas) 27.06, Anna Greentree (Holy Cross) 28.05.

400 Metres

Senior — Reilly Jones (St. Michael, Kemptville) 59.82 seconds, Rachel Bennett (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 1:00.40, Kathryn David (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 1:02.03.

Junior — Brynn Gilmour (Seaway, Iroquois) 1:01.59, Alex Brett (Thousand Islands) 1:02.55, Anne-Marie McNab (Arnprior) 1:03.00, 4. Donya Hojabar (Holy Cross) 1:03.85.

Midget — Erin Kelly (Bishop Smith, Petawawa) 1:01.91, Olivia McIntyre (Thousand Islands) 1:03.28, Madelyn Meek (Thousand Islands) 1:03.40.

800 Metres

SeniorHeather Jaros (La Salle) 2 minutes 11.95 seconds (record; old record 2:12.17 by Madelene Kelly, 2013), Emily Drouin (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 2:24.00, Alanna Shearman (Almonte) 2:25.06, 4. Amanda Shenfield (Kingston) 2:27.98.

JuniorBranna MacDougall (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 2:28.47, Brynn Gilmour (Seaway, Iroquois) 2:28.65, Alex Brett (Thousand Islands) 2:30.57, 4. Danielle Gossage (Sydenham) 2:33.41.

MidgetJacquelyn Quesnel (Kingston) 2:22.75, Erin Kelly (Bishop Smith, Petawawa) 2:27.67, Daniella Gilmour (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 2:27.83, 5. Mary Besselink (Holy Cross) 2:31.87.

1,500 Metres

SeniorHeather Jaros (La Salle) 4 minutes 36.12 seconds (record; old record 4:38.80 by Jennifer Mather, Thousand Islands, 1986), Emily Drouin (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 4:59.20, Alanna Shearman (Almonte) 5:00.74.

JuniorBranna MacDougall (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 4:38.04 (record; old record 4:38.05 by Heather Jaros, La Salle, 2013), Erin Adam (Jeanne-Lajoie, Pembroke) 5:08.41, Heidi Scott (Kingston) 5:18.76.

MidgetJacquelyn Quesnel (Kingston) 5:05.65, Brittany Alkerton (St. Mary, Brockville) 5:12.79, Daniella Gilmour (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 5:15.05.

3,000 Metres

SeniorHeather Jaros (La Salle) 10 minutes 18.24 seconds, Molly Steer (Madawaska) 1:00.48, Courtney Serson (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 11:08.17, 5. Noa Amson (Kingston) 11:21.79.

JuniorBranna MacDougall (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9 minutes 43.99 seconds (record; old record 10:06.92 by Heather Jaros, La Salle, 2013), Erin Adam (Jeanne-Lajoie, Pembroke) 11:03.78, Heidi Scott (Kingston) 11:00.88.

Midget — Madelyn Meek (Thousand Islands) 11:14.50, Brittany Alkerton (St. Mary, Brockville) 11:18.73, Kate Thornton (St. John, Perth) 11:39.75.

Sprint Hurdles

Senior, 100 metresKatie Zohorsky (Bayridge) 15.53 seconds, Sydney McDiarmid (Notre Dame, Carleton Place) 15.89, Nikole Meth (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 15.93, 4. Shayla Moore (Holy Cross) 16.09, 5. Blaire Dunn (Frontenac) 16.30.

Junior, 80 metresNicole Zohorsky (Bayridge) 12.49, Tory Gowland-Wood (Thousand Islands) 12.87, Vanessa Richards (Thousand Islands) 13.29.

Midget, 80 metresAlex Ethier (Rideau District) 12.58, Amanda Black (Kingston) 12.87, Clare Millward (Loyalist) 12.89.

Intermediate Hurdles

Senior, 400 metres — Reilly Jones (St. Michael, Kemptville) 1 minute 4.20 seconds, Hailey Wheeler (Arnprior) 1:07.55, Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 1:09.18, 4. Shayla Moore (Holy Cross) 1:09.97.

Junior, 300 metres — Tory Gowland-Wood (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 47.07, Anne-Marie McNab (Arnprior) 48.19, Nicole Zohorsky (Bayridge) 49.19.

Midget, 300 metres — Olivia McIntyre (Arnprior) 48.56, Emma Pasco (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 50.66, Michelle Reimann (Brockville) 5095, 4. Clare Millard (Loyalist) 51.72.

1,500-Metre Steeplechase

OpenEmily Drouin (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 5 minutes 20.59 seconds (record; old record 5:24.86 by Emma Selleck, Thousand Islands 2012), Alyssa Stowe (Almonte) 5:24.64, Courtney Serson (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 5:29.95, 4. Noa Amson (Kingston) 5:35.88.

400-Metre Relay

Senior — Thousand Islands, Brockville 51.08 seconds; Carleton Place 52.30, Loyalist (Christina Walker, Jasmyn Castilloux, Jenna Black, Isabelle Froom) 53.17, 4. Holy Cross (Arianna Kemp, Jenna Shoniker, Kenya Costa-Dookhan, Shayla Moore) 53.90.

Junior — Thousand Islands 53.34; Rideau District 53.47; Arnprior 53.70, 5. Sydenham (Tori Babcock, Kiera Myers, Danielle Gossage, Brittany Campbell) 55.48.

Midget — Arnprior 55.13, Thousand Islands 55.18, Holy Cross (Anna Greentree, Mallory Shoniker, Nicole Skolnick, Abbey Lanzo) 55.66, 5. Regiopolis Notre Dame 56.75.

1,600-Metre Relay

Open — Thousand Islands, Brockville 4 minutes 13.49 seconds, Notre Dame, Carleton Place 4:18.20; Almonte 4:21.89, 4. Kingston (Amanda Shenfield, Heidi Scott, Noa Amson, Jacquelyn Quesnel) 4:23.19, 5. Sydenham (Michelle Walsh, Danielle Gossage, Jessie Heyman, Brittany Patterson) 4:23.74.

High Jump

SeniorNorah Lloyd-Ellis (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.58 metres, Lillie Dixon (La Salle) 1.55, Vanessa Gray (Perth) 1.55.

Junior — Nadine Odermatt (Glengarry, Alexandria) 1.56, Breshawn Hamson (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 1.53, Mekaela Gongreves (Perth) 1.53, 5. Shawna Van Leeuwen (Sydenham) 1.45.

MidgetBrianna McComish (Sydenham) 1.50, Katie Stewart (Gananoque) 1.45, Amanda Black (Kingston) 1.40.

Pole Vault

Senior — Ally Lecky (Charlottenburg-Lanaster) 2.60 metres, Yanik Rozon (Holy Trinity, Cornwall) 2.50, Cierra Vandermeer (Bayridge) 2.35, 4. Jane Puxty (Kingston) 2.20.

Junior — McKenna Mulhearn (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 2.40, s, Gabby O’Byrne (St-Laurent, Cornwall) 1.95.

Midget — Emma Pasco (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 2.40 (record; old record 2.25 metres by Hannah Van Hofenwegan, 2013), Mackayla Petrie (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 2.40, Paige Capener (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 2.20.

Long Jump

SeniorKenya Costa-Dookhan (Holy Cross) 5.20 metres, Kasey Andrews (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 4.91, Jenna Black (Loyalist) 4.87, 4. Jasmyn Castilloux (Loyalist) 4.86.

Junior — Rachel Recoskie (Madawaska) 4.81, Katherine Harper (Thousand Islands) 4.75, Kara Blair (Rideau District) 4.63, 5. Brittany Campbell (Sydenham) 4.52.

Midget — Emma Kiesekamp (Rideau District) 4.93, Amanda Black (Kingston) 4.76, Emma Pasco (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 4.59.

Triple Jump

SeniorJasmyn Castilloux (Loyalist) 10.75 metres, Kenya Costa-Dookhan (Holy Cross) 10.48, Jilliann Larkin (Almonte) 10.45, 4. Arianna Kemp (Holy Cross) 10.39.

JuniorCourtney Norman (Holy Cross) 10.24, Katherine Harper (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 10.00, Mettelen Wagar (Gananoque) 9.81.

Midget — Emma Kiesekamp (North Grenville, Kemptville) 10.15, Kaitlin Stewart (Seaway, Iroquois) 9.91, Amy Van Nest (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9.78, 5. Brianna McComish (Sydenham) 9.49.

Shot Put

Senior — Addi Halladay (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 11.43 metres, Leah Hill (Napanee) 10.29, Dani Ferguson-Jamer (Smiths Falls) 9.15.

JuniorHailey Wolfgram (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 10.62, Paula Meek (Arnprior) 9.31, Abby Brandon (Perth) 9.21, 4. Robin Gray (Rideau District) 9.02, 5. Danielle Miles (Sydenham) 8.77.

Midget — Braiden Nichols (St. John, Perth) 10.15, Kaitee Lawson-Rimmer (Thousand Islands) 9.71, Emily Fawcett (Holy Cross) 8.88.

Discus

Senior — Addi Halladay (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 31.05 metres, Leah Hill (Napanee) 30.99, Michaela Kuno (Opeongo, Douglas) 29.64.

JuniorHailey Wolfgram (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 32.70, Sarah Power (St. Joseph, Cornwall) 26.47, Alex Roberts (Perth) 25.70, 4. Taylor Smith (Sydenham) 25.68.

MidgetEmily Fawcett (Holy Cross) 29.19, Braiden Nichols (St. John, Perth) 27.43, Melanie Wiesenberg (Fellowes, Pembroke) 27.43.

Javelin

Senior — Gabrielle Bergeron (L’Heritage, Cornwall) 32.55 metres, Amanda Tubman (Renfrew) 30.56, Yanik Rozon (Holy Trinity, Cornwall) 30.34.

Junior — Abby Brandon (Perth) 30.49, Paula Meek (Arnprior) 30.05, Melyna Lapensee (Hawkesbury) 27.50.

MidgetGeorgia Macey (Gananoque) 26.67, Chloe Wilson (Carleton Place) 26.34, Abigale Cameron (Opeongo, Douglas) 25.29.

 

Advertisements
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: